Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5080
Vacation or modification of award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time; standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards
Add. 2000, Act 420, Eff
Sec. 5080. (1) Subject to subsection (2), the circuit court shall not vacate or modify an award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject of the award or under the provisions of section 5081. (2) A review or modification of a child support amount, child custody, or parenting time shall be conducted and is subject to the standards and procedures provided in other statutes, in other applicable law, and by court rule that are applicable to child support amounts, child custody, or parenting time. (3) Other standards and procedures regarding review of arbitration awards described in this section are governed by court rule.