Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5833
Accrual of claim; breach of warranty of quality or fitness
1961, Act 236, Eff
Sec. 5833. In actions for damages based on breach of a warranty of quality or fitness the claim accrues at the time the breach of the warranty is discovered or reasonably should be discovered.