Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6305
Verdict or judgment; specific findings; basis of calculation of future damages
Add. 1986, Act 178, Eff
Sec. 6305. (1) Any verdict or judgment rendered by a trier of fact in a personal injury action subject to this chapter shall include specific findings of the following: (a) Any past economic and noneconomic damages. (b) Any future damages and the periods over which they will accrue, on an annual basis, for each of the following types of future damages: (i) Medical and other costs of health care. (ii) Lost wages or earnings or lost earning capacity and other economic loss. (iii) Noneconomic loss. (2) The calculation of future damages for types of future damages described in subsection (1)(b) shall be based on the costs and losses during the period of time the plaintiff will sustain those costs and losses. In the event of death, the calculation of future damages shall be based on the losses during the period of time the plaintiff would have lived but for the injury upon which the claim is based.