Mich. Comp. Laws § 691.1541
Definitions
1989, Act 269, Imd
Sec. 1. As used in this act: (a) "Generally accepted operation practices" means those practices adopted by the commission of natural resources that are established by a nationally recognized nonprofit membership organization that provides voluntary firearm safety programs that include training individuals in the safe handling and use of firearms, which practices are developed with consideration of all information reasonably available regarding the operation of shooting ranges. The generally accepted operation practices shall be reviewed at least every 5 years by the commission of natural resources and revised as the commission considers necessary. The commission shall adopt generally accepted operation practices within 90 days of the effective date of section 2a. (b) "Local unit of government" means a county, city, township, or village. (c) "Person" means an individual, proprietorship, partnership, corporation, club, governmental entity, or other legal entity. (d) "Sport shooting range" or "range" means an area designed and operated for the use of archery, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar sport shooting.