Mich. Comp. Laws § 70.14
Police officers; powers, duties, and authority
Add. 1998, Act 254, Imd
Sec. 14. The council shall adopt rules for the government of the police, prescribe the powers and duties of police officers and other personnel, and invest them with authority necessary for the preservation of quiet and good order in the village. The police shall suppress riots, disturbances, and breaches of the peace; arrest any person fleeing from justice; apprehend upon view any person found violating a state law or village ordinance in a manner involving a breach of the peace and, unless the violation constitutes a civil infraction, take the offender before the proper magistrate or officer, to be punished; make complaints before the proper magistrate of any person known or believed by the police to have violated a state law or village ordinance; serve process that may be delivered to the police for that purpose; and generally perform duties required by the council for the good government of the village.