Mich. Comp. Laws § 722.1203
Modification of out-of-state child-custody determination; requirements
2001, Act 195, Eff
Sec. 203. Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state shall not modify a child-custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination under section 201(1)(a) or (b) and either of the following applies: (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under section 202 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under section 207. (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that neither the child, nor a parent of the child, nor a person acting as a parent presently resides in the other state.