Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.132
Evidence of intent
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 132. Evidence of intent to defraud, etc.—As against the maker or drawer thereof, the making, drawing, uttering or delivering of a check, draft or order, payment of which is refused by the drawee, when presented in the usual course of business, shall be prima facie evidence of intent to defraud and of knowledge of insufficient funds in or credit with such bank or other depository, provided such maker or drawer shall not have paid the drawee thereof the amount due thereon, together with all costs and protest fees, within 5 days after receiving notice that such check, draft or order has not been paid by the drawee.