Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.157c
Recruiting, inducing, soliciting, or coercing minor to commit felony
Add. 1988, Act 27, Eff
Sec. 157c. A person 17 years of age or older who recruits, induces, solicits, or coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commit or attempt to commit an act that would be a felony if committed by an adult is guilty of a felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than the maximum term of imprisonment authorized by law for that act. The person may also be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times the amount of the fine authorized by law for that act.