Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.157n
Stealing, taking, or removing financial transaction device; possession of fraudulent or altered financial transaction device
Add. 1967, Act 255, Eff
Sec. 157n. (1) A person who steals knowingly takes, or knowingly removes a financial transaction device from the person or possession of a deviceholder, or who knowingly retains, knowingly possesses, knowingly secretes, or knowingly uses a financial transaction device without the consent of the deviceholder, is guilty of a felony. (2) A person who knowingly possesses a fraudulent or altered financial transaction device is guilty of a felony.