Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.224
Weapons; manufacture, sale, or possession as felony; violation as felony; penalty; exceptions; "muffler" or "silencer" defined
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 224. (1) A person shall not manufacture, sell, offer for sale, or possess any of the following: (a) A machine gun or firearm that shoots or is designed to shoot automatically more than 1 shot without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger. (b) A muffler or silencer. (c) A bomb or bombshell. (d) A blackjack, slungshot, billy, metallic knuckles, sand club, sand bag, or bludgeon. (e) A device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance designed to render a person temporarily or permanently disabled by the ejection, release, or emission of a gas or other substance. (2) A person who violates subsection (1) is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or a fine of not more than $2,500.00, or both. (3) Subsection (1) does not apply to any of the following: (a) A self-defense spray or foam device as defined in section 224d. (b) A person manufacturing firearms, explosives, or munitions of war by virtue of a contract with a department of the government of the United States. (c) A person licensed by the secretary of the treasury of the United States or the secretary's delegate to manufacture, sell, or possess a machine gun, or a device, weapon, cartridge, container, or contrivance described in subsection (1). (4) As used in this chapter, "muffler" or "silencer" means 1 or more of the following: (a) A device for muffling, silencing, or deadening the report of a firearm. (b) A combination of parts, designed or redesigned, and intended for use in assembling or fabricating a muffler or silencer. (c) A part, designed or redesigned, and intended only for use in assembling or fabricating a muffler or silencer.