Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.233
Pointing or aiming firearm at another person; misdemeanor; penalty; exception; "peace officer defined."
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 233. (1) A person who intentionally but without malice points or aims a firearm at or toward another person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. (2) This section does not apply to a peace officer of this state or another state, or of a local unit of government of this state or another state, or of the United States, performing his or her duties as a peace officer. As used in this section, "peace officer" means that term as defined in section 215.