Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.308a
Disposition of articles or property seized
Add. 1953, Act 64, Eff
Sec. 308a. On application of a sheriff, chief of police of a police department, commissioner of the Michigan state police, or other peace officer, a court or magistrate of competent jurisdiction may upon due notice and hearing turn over to said sheriff, chief of a police department, commissioner of the Michigan state police, or peace officer, any articles or property listed under the provisions of section 308 of this chapter lawfully seized by any such peace officer for such disposition as the court or magistrate shall prescribe, or said court or magistrate may provide for the destruction or other disposition of said articles or property. Any funds derived from the disposition of any such articles or property shall be turned over to the treasurer of the city, township or county whose law enforcement officer made application for the disposition of such articles or property, or to the state treasurer if such application is made by the commissioner of the Michigan state police.