Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.413
Motor vehicle; taking possession and driving away
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 413. Taking possession of and driving away a motor vehicle—Any person who shall, wilfully and without authority, take possession of and drive or take away, and any person who shall assist in or be a party to such taking possession, driving or taking away of any motor vehicle, belonging to another, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 5 years.