Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.457
Accepting, receiving, levying, or appropriating from earnings of person engaged in prostitution
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 457. (1) Any person who knowingly accepts, receives, levies, or appropriates any money or valuable thing without consideration from the proceeds of the earnings of any person engaged in prostitution, or any person, knowing a person to be a prostitute, who lives or derives support or maintenance, in whole or in part, from the earnings or proceeds of the prostitution of a prostitute, or from money loaned or advanced to or charged against a prostitute by any keeper or manager or inmate of a house or other place where prostitution is practiced or allowed, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years. (2) The acceptance, receipt, levy, or appropriation of money or any thing of value described in subsection (1) is presumptive evidence of lack of consideration.