Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.520g
Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct; felony
Add. 1974, Act 266, Eff
Sec. 520g. (1) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years. (2) Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct in the second degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years.