Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.83
Assault with intent to commit murder
1931, Act 328, Eff
Sec. 83. Assault with intent to commit murder—Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.