Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.90e
Conduct as proximate cause of accident involving pregnant individual as misdemeanor; penalty
Add. 1998, Act 238, Eff
Sec. 90e. If a person operates a motor vehicle in a careless or reckless manner, but not willfully or wantonly, that is the proximate cause of an accident involving a pregnant individual and the accident results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or death to the embryo or fetus, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years or a fine of not more than $2,000.00, or both.