Mich. Comp. Laws § 761.2
“Major controlled substance offense” defined
Add. 1978, Act 77, Eff
Sec. 2. As used in this act, "major controlled substance offense" means either or both of the following: (a) A violation of section 7401(2)(a) of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7401 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (b) A violation of section 7403(2)(a)(i) to (iv) of Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7403 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. (c) Conspiracy to commit an offense listed in subdivision (a) or (b).