Mich. Comp. Laws § 762.8
Jurisdiction; felony consisting of 2 or more acts
Add. 1929, Act 24, Imd
Sec. 8. Whenever a felony consists or is the culmination of 2 or more acts done in the perpetration of that felony, the felony may be prosecuted in any county where any of those acts were committed or in any county that the defendant intended the felony or acts done in perpetration of the felony to have an effect.