Mich. Comp. Laws § 763.1
Rights of accused; hearing by counsel, defense, confronting witnesses
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 1. On the trial of every indictment or other criminal accusation, the party accused shall be allowed to be heard by counsel and may defend himself, and he shall have a right to produce witnesses and proofs in his favor, and meet the witnesses who are produced against him face to face.