Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.13
Arrest without warrant; taking arrested person before magistrate of judicial district in which offense charged to have been committed; complaint
Add. 1964, Act 58, Eff
Sec. 13. A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.