Mich. Comp. Laws § 764.19
Arrest; without warrant; officer, duties; return as evidence
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 19. When arresting a person, without a warrant, the officer making the arrest shall inform the person arrested of his authority and the cause of the arrest, except when the person arrested is engaged in the commission of a criminal offense, or if he flees or if he forcibly resists arrest before the officer has time to inform him. The return of the officer making the arrest, endorsed upon the warrant upon which the accused person shall be subsequently held, affirming compliance with the provisions herein, shall be prima facie evidence of the fact in the trial of any criminal cause.