Mich. Comp. Laws § 766.11a
Testimony of witness; conduct by telephonic, voice, or video conferencing
Add. 2004, Act 20, Imd
Sec. 11a. On motion of either party, the magistrate shall permit the testimony of any witness, except the complaining witness, an alleged eyewitness, or a law enforcement officer to whom the defendant is alleged to have made an incriminating statement, to be conducted by means of telephonic, voice, or video conferencing. The testimony taken by video conferencing shall be admissible in any subsequent trial or hearing as otherwise permitted by law.