Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.1
Courts of record; jurisdiction over prosecutions upon information
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 1. The several circuit courts of this state, the recorders' courts and any court of record having jurisdiction of criminal causes, shall possess and may exercise the same power and jurisdiction to hear, try and determine prosecutions upon informations for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process and do all other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions upon indictments.