Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.29
Discontinuance or abandonment of indictment
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 29. A prosecuting attorney shall not enter a nolle prosequi upon an indictment, or discontinue or abandon the indictment, without stating on the record the reasons for the discontinuance or abandonment and without the leave of the court having jurisdiction to try the offense charged, entered in its minutes. If a defendant is charged with a major controlled substance offense, in addition to the requirements of this section, the requirements of section 7415 of the public health code, Act No. 368 of the Public Acts of 1978, being section 333.7415 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, shall apply upon the prosecuting attorney's motion to dismiss the charge.