Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.32
Subpoena; witness for defendant; issuance by county clerk, fee
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 32. The clerk of any county in which an indictment shall be found, upon the application of the defendant, and without requiring any fees, shall issue subpoenas as well during the sitting of any court as in vacation, for such witnesses as the defendant may require, whether residing in or out of the county.