Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.37
Indictee; plea on arraignment
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 37. When any person shall be arraigned upon an indictment, it shall not be necessary in any case to ask him how he will be tried but if, on being so arraigned, he shall refuse to plead or answer or shall not confess the indictment to be true, the court shall order a plea of not guilty to be entered and thereupon the proceedings shall be the same as if he had pleaded not guilty to the indictment. At the arraignment of any person upon an indictment or upon the charge in a warrant, complaint or information the court may accept a plea of nolo contendere and if such a plea is accepted, the court shall proceed as if he had pleaded guilty.