Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.47
Indictment; effect of repugnant and unnecessary allegations
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 47. No indictment is invalid by reason of any repugnant allegations contained therein, provided that an offense is charged. All unnecessary allegations shall be rejected as surplusage.