Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.60
Indictment; allegations in embezzlement, larceny and false pretense cases
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 60. In any prosecution for the offenses of embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion, or obtaining money or property by false pretenses under the statutes of this state, it shall be sufficient to allege generally in the information or indictment the embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining by false pretenses of personal property to a certain amount without specifying the particulars of such embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining by false pretenses, and on the trial evidence may be given of any such embezzlement, larceny, larceny by conversion or obtaining money or property by false pretenses within 6 months next after the time stated in the information or indictment, and it shall be sufficient to maintain the charge in the information or indictment and shall not be deemed at variance if it shall be proved that any personal property was fraudulently embezzled, stolen or obtained by false pretenses within the said period of 6 months.