Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.63
Place of indictment; removal of stolen property from another county
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 63. When any property shall be stolen in 1 county and brought into another, the offender may be indicted, tried and convicted in the county into which such stolen property was brought, in the same manner as if such property had been originally stolen in that county; and when such property shall have been taken by burglary or robbery the offender may be indicted, tried and convicted of said burglary or robbery, in the county into which such property was brought in the same manner as if such burglary or robbery had been committed in that county.