Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.69
Indictment for larceny; additional counts; conviction; election between counts unnecessary
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 69. An indictment for larceny may contain also a count for embezzlement, larceny by conversion, obtaining property by false pretenses or for receiving or having in possession, or aiding in concealing the same property, knowing it to have been stolen, and the jury may convict of any such offense; and the jury may find all or any of the persons indicted, guilty of any of the offenses charged in the indictment. The prosecuting attorney shall not be required to elect between the offenses so charged.