Mich. Comp. Laws § 767.71
Indictment for murder and manslaughter; charging act
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 71. In all indictments for murder and manslaughter it shall not be necessary to set forth the manner in which nor the means by which the death of the deceased was caused; but it shall be sufficient in any indictment for murder to charge that the defendant did murder the deceased; and it shall be sufficient in manslaughter to charge that the defendant did kill the deceased.