Mich. Comp. Laws § 768.33
Offense consisting of different degrees; subsequent trial prohibited
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 33. When a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon any indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, he shall not thereafter be tried or convicted for a different degree of the same offense; nor shall he be tried or convicted for any attempt to commit the offense charged in the indictment or to commit any degree of such offense.