Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.28
Commitment or sentence for maximum of 1 year; place; section inapplicable to certain juveniles
Add. 1953, Act 119, Imd
Sec. 28. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution. This section does not apply to a juvenile placed on probation and committed to an institution or agency described in the youth rehabilitation services act, 1974 PA 150, MCL 803.301 to 803.309, under section 1(3) or (4) of this chapter.