Mich. Comp. Laws § 775.21
Proceeding instituted by attorney general; costs, payment by state
1927, Act 175, Eff
Sec. 21. Whenever the attorney general shall institute criminal proceedings in any county in this state, all costs incurred in such proceedings, except the pay of circuit judges, prosecuting attorneys, and circuit court stenographers, may be paid by the state with the approval of the state administrative board.