Mich. Comp. Laws § 776.20
Firearms violations; burden of establishing exception
Add. 1968, Act 299, Eff
Sec. 20. In any prosecution for the violation of any acts of the state relative to use, licensing and possession of pistols or firearms, the burden of establishing any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in any such act shall be upon the defendant but this does not shift the burden of proof for the violation.