Mich. Comp. Laws § 780.997
Duty of compliance with approved plan
2013, Act 93, Imd
Sec. 17. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), every local unit of government that is part of an indigent criminal defense system shall comply with an approved plan under this act. (2) A system's duty of compliance with 1 or more standards within the plan under subsection (1) is contingent upon receipt of a grant in the amount sufficient to cover that particular standard or standards contained in the plan and cost analysis approved by the MIDC. (3) The MIDC may proceed under section 15 if an indigent criminal defense system breaches its duty of compliance under subsection (1).