Mich. Comp. Laws § 800.404a
Remedy, interim order, or enforcement procedure; receiver; execution against homestead prohibited
1935, Act 253, Imd
Sec. 4a. (1) Except as provided in subsection (3), in seeking to secure reimbursement under this act, the attorney general may use any remedy, interim order, or enforcement procedure allowed by law or court rule including an ex parte restraining order to restrain the prisoner or any other person or legal entity in possession or having custody of the estate of the prisoner from disposing of certain property pending a hearing on an order to show cause why the particular property should not be applied to reimburse the state as provided for under this act. (2) To protect and maintain assets pending resolution of an action under this act, the court, upon request, may appoint a receiver. (3) The attorney general or a prosecuting attorney shall not enforce any judgment obtained under this act by means of execution against the homestead of the prisoner.