Mich. Comp. Laws § 801.107
Designation of jail of other county; officer to act
R.S. 1846, Ch. 148; Am. 1855, Act 25, Imd
Sec. 7. If in any county there shall not be a jail or the jail erected shall become unfit or unsafe for the confinement of prisoners or shall be destroyed by fire or otherwise, the circuit judge of the circuit court or any circuit court commissioner for such county and in the upper peninsula the district judge of the district court for such county, shall by an instrument in writing, to be filed with the clerk of the county, designate the jail of some other county for the confinement of the prisoners of such county; which shall thereupon, to all intents and purposes, except as herein otherwise provided, become the jail of the county for which it shall have been so designated.