Minn. Stat. § 116D.02
DECLARATION OF STATE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY.
1973 c 412 s 2; 1986 c 444; 2024 c 116 art 2 s 23
Subdivision 1. Policy.
The legislature, recognizing the profound impact of human activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high density urbanization, industrial expansion, resources exploitation, and new and expanding technological advances and recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of human beings, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state government, in cooperation with federal and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, in a manner calculated to foster and promote the general welfare, to create and maintain conditions under which human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of the state's people.
Subd. 2. State responsibilities.
In order to carry out the policy set forth in Laws 1973, chapter 412, it is the continuing responsibility of the state government to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of state policy, to improve and coordinate state plans, functions, programs and resources to the end that the state may:
(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations;
(2) assure for all people of the state safe, healthful, productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings;
(3) discourage ecologically unsound aspects of population, economic and technological growth, and develop and implement a policy such that growth occurs only in an environmentally acceptable manner;
(4) preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage, and maintain, wherever practicable, an environment that supports diversity, and variety of individual choice;
(5) encourage, through education, a better understanding of natural resources management principles that will develop attitudes and styles of living that minimize environmental degradation;
(6) develop and implement land use and environmental policies, plans, and standards for the state as a whole and for major regions thereof through a coordinated program of planning and land use control;
(7) define, designate, and protect environmentally sensitive areas;
(8) establish and maintain statewide environmental information systems sufficient to gauge environmental conditions;
(9) practice thrift in the use of energy and maximize the use of energy efficient systems for producing, distributing, and using energy, including recovering and reusing waste heat, and minimize the environmental impact from energy production and use;
(10) preserve important existing natural habitats of rare and endangered species of plants, wildlife, and fish, and provide for the wise use of our remaining areas of natural habitation, including necessary protective measures where appropriate;
(11) reduce wasteful practices which generate solid wastes;
(12) minimize wasteful and unnecessary depletion of nonrenewable resources;
(13) conserve natural resources and minimize environmental impact by encouraging extended product lifetimes; reducing unnecessary and wasteful materials practices; and recycling materials, water, and energy to conserve both materials and energy;
(14) improve management of renewable resources in a manner compatible with environmental protection;
(15) provide for reclamation of mined lands and assure that any mining is accomplished in a manner compatible with environmental protection;
(16) reduce the deleterious impact on air and water quality from all sources, including the deleterious environmental impact due to operation of vehicles with internal combustion engines in urbanized areas;
(17) minimize noise, particularly in urban areas;
(18) prohibit, where appropriate, floodplain development in urban and rural areas; and
(19) encourage advanced waste treatment in abating water pollution.