Minn. Stat. § 122A.184
TIER 4 LICENSE.
1Sp2017 c 5 art 3 s 13; 2023 c 55 art 5 s 38; 2024 c 109 art 3 s 9
Subdivision 1. Requirements.
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must issue a Tier 4 license to an applicant who provides information sufficient to demonstrate all of the following:
(1) the applicant meets all requirements for a Tier 3 license under section 122A.183 , and: (i) has completed a teacher preparation program under section 122A.183, subdivision 2 , clause (1) or (2); (ii) obtained licensure through the licensure via portfolio process under section 122A.183, subdivision 2 , clause (3); or (iii) holds national board certification from the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards;
(2) the applicant has at least three years of field-specific teaching experience as a teacher of record;
(3) the applicant has obtained a passing score on all required licensure exams under section 122A.185 ; and
(4) if the applicant previously held a Tier 3 license under section 122A.183 , the applicant has completed the renewal requirements in section 122A.187 .
Subd. 2. Term of license and renewal.
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must issue an initial Tier 4 license for a term of five years. A Tier 4 license may be renewed every five years without limitation.
Subd. 3. Mentorship and evaluation.
A teacher holding a Tier 4 license must participate in the employing district or charter school's mentorship and evaluation program, including an individual growth and development plan.
Subd. 4. Five-year license.
A five-year license issued by the commissioner of education before July 1, 2018, must be treated as a Tier 4 license established under this section and section 122A.18 . An expired five-year license issued by the commissioner of education before July 1, 2018, fulfills the requirements of subdivision 1 for purposes of future licensure by the Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board.