Minn. Stat. § 13.392
INTERNAL AUDITING DATA.
Known as the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act
1989 c 351 s 11; 1998 c 371 s 3,22; 2007 c 129 s 18
Subdivision 1. Confidential data or protected nonpublic data.
Data, notes, and preliminary drafts of reports created, collected, and maintained by the internal audit offices of government entities, or persons performing audits for government entities, and relating to an audit or investigation are confidential data on individuals or protected nonpublic data until the final report has been published or the audit or investigation is no longer being pursued actively, except that the data shall be disclosed as required to comply with section 6.67 or 609.456 . This section does not limit in any way:
(1) the state auditor's access to government data of political subdivisions or data, notes, or preliminary drafts of reports of persons performing audits for political subdivisions; or
(2) the public or a data subject's access to data classified by section 13.43 .
Subd. 2. Private data on individuals.
Data on an individual supplying information for an audit or investigation, that could reasonably be used to determine the individual's identity, are private data on individuals if the information supplied was needed for an audit or investigation and would not have been provided to the internal audit office or person performing audits without an assurance to the individual that the individual's identity would remain private.