Minn. Stat. § 13.90
JUDICIARY EXEMPT.
Known as the Minnesota Government Data Practices Act
1985 c 298 s 44; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1995 c 259 art 1 s 26
Subdivision 1. Definition.
For purposes of this section, "judiciary" means any office, officer, department, division, board, commission, committee, or agency of the courts of this state, whether or not of record, including but not limited to the Board of Law Examiners, the Lawyer's Professional Responsibility Board, the Board of Judicial Standards, the Lawyer's Trust Account Board, the State Law Library, the State Court Administrator's Office, the District Court Administrator's Office, and the Office of the Court Administrator.
Subd. 2. Exemption.
The judiciary is not governed by this chapter. Access to data of the judiciary is governed by rules adopted by the supreme court.