Minn. Stat. § 14.002
STATE REGULATORY POLICY.
Known as the Administrative Procedure Act
1998 c 303 s 1
The legislature recognizes the important and sensitive role for administrative rules in implementing policies and programs created by the legislature. However, the legislature finds that some regulatory rules and programs have become overly prescriptive and inflexible, thereby increasing costs to the state, local governments, and the regulated community and decreasing the effectiveness of the regulatory program. Therefore, whenever feasible, state agencies must develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency's regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in meeting those goals.