Minn. Stat. § 147.081
PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE; PENALTY.
Known as the Minnesota Medical Practice Act
(5717) RL s 2300; 1927 c 188 s 4; 1963 c 45 s 6; 1971 c 485 s 5; 1974 c 43 s 1; 1985 c 247 s 13,25; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 121 s 1; 2002 c 361 s 2; 2016 c 119 s 7; 2017 c 56 s 1; 1S…
Subdivision 1. Unlawful practice of medicine.
It is unlawful for any person to practice medicine as defined in subdivision 3 in this state unless:
(1) the person holds a valid license issued according to this chapter; or
(2) the person is registered to provide interstate telehealth services according to section 147.032 .
Subd. 2. Penalty.
Any person violating the provisions of subdivision 1 or section 147.082 is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
Subd. 3. Practice of medicine defined.
For purposes of this chapter, a person not exempted under section 147.09 is "practicing medicine" or engaged in the "practice of medicine" if the person does any of the following:
(1) advertises, holds out to the public, or represents in any manner that the person is authorized to practice medicine in this state;
(2) offers or undertakes to prescribe, give, or administer any drug or medicine for the use of another;
(3) offers or undertakes to prevent or to diagnose, correct, or treat in any manner or by any means, methods, devices, or instrumentalities, any disease, illness, pain, wound, fracture, infirmity, deformity or defect of any person;
(4) offers or undertakes to perform any surgical operation including any invasive or noninvasive procedures involving the use of a laser or laser assisted device, upon any person; or
(5) offers to undertake to use hypnosis for the treatment or relief of any wound, fracture, or bodily injury, infirmity, or disease.