Minn. Stat. § 151.461
GIFTS TO PRACTITIONERS PROHIBITED.
1993 c 345 art 5 s 11
It is unlawful for any manufacturer or wholesale drug distributor, or any agent thereof, to offer or give any gift of value to a practitioner. A medical device manufacturer that distributes drugs as an incidental part of its device business shall not be considered a manufacturer, a wholesale drug distributor, or agent under this section. As used in this section, "gift" does not include:
(1) professional samples of a drug provided to a prescriber for free distribution to patients;
(2) items with a total combined retail value, in any calendar year, of not more than $50;
(3) a payment to the sponsor of a medical conference, professional meeting, or other educational program, provided the payment is not made directly to a practitioner and is used solely for bona fide educational purposes;
(4) reasonable honoraria and payment of the reasonable expenses of a practitioner who serves on the faculty at a professional or educational conference or meeting;
(5) compensation for the substantial professional or consulting services of a practitioner in connection with a genuine research project;
(6) publications and educational materials; or
(7) salaries or other benefits paid to employees.