Minn. Stat. § 152.026
MANDATORY SENTENCES.
1989 c 290 art 3 s 13; 1993 c 326 art 13 s 10; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 21; 2016 c 160 s 8
A defendant convicted and sentenced to a mandatory sentence under section 152.021 or 152.022 is not eligible for probation, parole, discharge, or supervised release until that person has served the full term of imprisonment as provided by law, notwithstanding sections 242.19 , 243.05 , 609.12 , and 609.135 . "Term of imprisonment" has the meaning given in section 244.01, subdivision 8 .