Minn. Stat. § 169.02
SCOPE.
Known as the Highway Traffic Regulation Act
(2720-152, 2720-153, 2720-154) 1937 c 464 s 2 -4; 1947 c 204 s 2; Ex1971 c 27 s 1; 1Sp1985 c 4 s 2; 1989 c 331 s 21; 2001 c 161 s 58; 1Sp2001 c 8 art 2 s 7
Subdivision 1. Application to persons, places, and vehicles.
The provisions of this chapter relating to the operation of vehicles refer exclusively to the operation of vehicles upon highways, and upon highways, streets, private roads, and roadways situated on property owned, leased, or occupied by the regents of the University of Minnesota, or the University of Minnesota, except:
(1) where a different place is specifically referred to in a given section;
(2) the provisions of sections 169.09 to 169.13 apply to any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or upon the ice of any boundary water of this state, and to any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a snowmobile on a snowmobile trail within this state.
Subd. 2. Penalty for not complying with peace officer.
It is a misdemeanor for any person to willfully fail or refuse to comply with any lawful order or direction of any peace officer invested by law with authority to direct, control, or regulate traffic.