Minn. Stat. § 169.94
RECORD OF CONVICTION.
Known as the Highway Traffic Regulation Act
(2720-288, 2720-289) 1937 c 464 s 138,139; 1985 c 248 s 70
Subdivision 1. Not admissible as evidence.
No record of the conviction of any person for any violation of this chapter shall be admissible as evidence in any court in any civil action.
Subd. 2. Not to affect credibility as witness.
The conviction of a person upon a charge of violating any provision of this chapter or other traffic rule less than a felony shall not affect or impair the credibility of such person as a witness in any civil or criminal proceeding.