Minn. Stat. § 169.96
INTERPRETATION AND EFFECT.
Known as the Highway Traffic Regulation Act
(2720-291) 1937 c 464 s 141; 1939 c 430 s 30
(a) This chapter shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(b) In all civil actions, a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, by either or any of the parties to such action or actions shall not be negligence per se but shall be prima facie evidence of negligence only.